Class B Amateur Muay Thai and K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing at Striker’s Cup 11 in New Jersey

Whether it’s the prospect of a bigger pay day or a switch to E-Z Pass in the place that’s become iconic for traffic congestion, K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules seem to gaining popularity with the newest beat generation.

Whatever the common core standards, nowhere are they better administered than by NJACB. With 8 UDs plus 1 Majority Draw out of 11 decisions = 80% consensus in applying the same criteria for credible outcomes on what happened between the ropes, it was all good at Striker’s Cup 11 on March 15, 2014 in Voorhees, New Jersey.

Striker's Cup 11 Flyer

FULL RESULTS

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 135 lbs.
Diane Zhivanaj (TSMMA) vs. Emily Back (AMA Fight Club)
Zhivanaj wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-27 x 3.
Back suspended 30 days. No contact for recovery.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 126 lbs.
Sam Santiago (Square Circle) vs. Lizandro Zhinin (Daddis Fight Camps)
Zhinin wins Unanimous Decision: 29-28, 29-28 and 30-28.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 178 lbs.
Tunde Ladipo (TSMMA) vs. Josh O’Reilly (NJMA)
Ladipo wins by Majority Decision: 29-28, 29-28 and 29-29.
O’Reilly suspended 30 days. No contact for recovery

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 140 lbs.
Juan Vides Guevara (TSMMA) vs. Jimmy Cavalucci (Daddis Fight Camps)
Vides wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-27, 30-28 and 29-28.
Cavalucci suspended indefinitely, pending CT of facial bones (nasal).

Class B Amateur MuayThai Rules, 3 Rounds, 112 lbs.
Hazel Dongui-is (Girl Fight) vs. Antje Shoeman (Square Circle)
Dongui-is wins by Majority Decision: 29-28, 29-28 and 29-29.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 3 Rounds,168 lbs.
Angel Rodriguez (TSMMA) vs. James Peay (Five Points)
Rodriguez wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-28, 30-28 and 29-28.
Rodriguez suspended indefinitely, pending ultrasound of groin.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 3 Rounds,147 lbs.
Justin Musliga (TSMMA) vs. Anthony Kluska (Daddis Fight Camps)
Musliga wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-27, 30-27 and 29-29.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 3 Rounds,154 lbs.
Damien Bailey (TSMMA) vs. Bobby Malcolm (Daddis Fight Camps)
Malcolm wins by Unanimous Decision: 29-28, 29-28 and 30-28.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 3 Rounds,168 lbs.
Andres Segovia (TSMMA) vs. Linwood (UFC Gym in Cherry Hill)
Segovia wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-28, 30-28 and 30-27.

Class B Amateur MuayThai Rules, 3 Rounds, 178 lbs.
Kenny Klotz (Strikezone MMA) vs. Saidi Mohamed (Camp Undefeated)
This bout was a Majority Draw: 29-29, 29-29 and 30-29.

Amateur K-1/Glory Style Kickboxing Rules, 3 Rounds,147 lbs.
Danny Ramirez (TSMMA) vs. Carl Gaeta (Five Points Academy)
Gaeta wins by Unanimous Decision: 30-27, 30-28 and 29-28.

Referees: Justin Greskiewicz and Donnie Carolei
Judges: Jose Tabora, Michelle Agustin and Henry Krawiec
Inspectors: Jose Pinto, Steve Cirone, and Anthony Lynn
Shadow Inspector: Jay Esperon
Timekeeper: Fred Blumstein
Ringside Physician: Dr. Sherry Wulkan
Shadow Ringside Physician: Dr. Dave King
Scorekeeper: Ellen Rubin

This entry was posted in Events and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *